Tags

, , ,

The 2017 Langton’s Margaret River Wine Show attracted 110 exhibitors and 764 entries to Ramada Resort in Dunsborough, WA last week.  A staggering 427 medals were awarded, representing 56% of entries and the depth of quality in the region.

In addition to the 80 Gold, 100 Silver and 247 Bronze medals, the following major trophies and awards were presented at the 16th Wine Show Gala Dinner:

Langton’s Trophy for Wine of Show
Nocturne Chardonnay 2016

Seguin Moreau Trophy for Red Wine of Show
Mandoon Estate Research Station Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2014

Labelmakers Group Trophy for White Wine of Show
Nocturne Chardonnay 2016

Vinline Mobile Bottling for Most Successful Exhibitor
Evans & Tate

Langton’s Trophy for Best Wine of Provenance
Heydon Estate WG Grace Cabernet Sauvignon 2005, 2008, 2014

Singapore Airlines International Judge’s Trophy
Redgate Wines Shiraz 2016

SCT Logistics Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon
Mandoon Estate Research Station Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2014

Capel Storage & Transport Trophy for Best Chardonnay
Stella Bella Chardonnay 2016

Tonnellerie de Mercurey Trophy for Best Single Vineyard Red
Knotting Hill Jack Gordon Cabernet Sauvignon 2016

Portavin Trophy for Best Single Vineyard White
Nocturne Chardonnay 2016

Cospak / Saverglass Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon Blend
Evans & Tate Metricup Road Cabernet Merlot 2014

VA Filtration / Memstar Trophy for Best Sauvignon Blanc
Flinders Bay Sauvignon Blanc 2017

SWAT Trophy for Best Blend of Sauvignon Blanc & Semillon
Rosily Vineyard Semillon / Sauvignon Blanc 2017

Nadalie Trophy for Best White other than Chardonnay
Juniper Estate Aquitaine Blanc 2016

CHEP Trophy for Best Shiraz
Domaine Naturaliste 2016 Rachis

Chr. Hansen Trophy for Best Rosé
Preveli Pinot Rosé ‘Wild Thing’ 2017

Laffort Trophy for Best Other Blend or Varietal
Hamelin Bay 2015 Rampant Red

Clairault | Streicker Viticultural Excellence Award
John Fogarty – Deep Woods Estate

Curtin Sensory Award Winner
Sarah Marrocco

The Wine Show Gala night also saw the announcement of the annual Viticulture Excellence Award which was won by John Fogarty of Deep Woods Estate.

“This year’s judging team were again very impressed at the depth of quality at the show, particularly with the varieties that spearhead the region – Chardonnay and Cabernet Sauvignon,” said Chair of Judges, Corrina Wright of Oliver’s Taranga. 

“The 80 gold medals attest to a region that is batting well above its size on the national scene.

 

“The 80 gold medals attest to a region that is batting well above its size on the national scene.

“Not to be forgotten, a strong showing of silver and bronze medals, all wines that are exemplary examples of their variety and style. Sauvignon Blanc & Semillon continue to impress, and the rise and rise of delicious dry Rose from the region only seems to gather more momentum.”

Wright led the team of 21 judges and associate judges for the second year.

Beijing wine educator, Fongyee Walker MW joined as this year’s International Judge, supported by Singapore Airlines, to provide an important international perspective to the show.

Langton’s 2017 Margaret River Wine Show Judges were:
Corina Wright – Oliver’s Taranga Chair of Judges
Fongyee Walker MW – International Judge
Glenn Barry – Knappstein
Pete Bissell – Balnaves of Coonawarra
Dave Brooks – Wine Marketing Labs
Brendan Carr – Xanadu Wines
Melanie Chester – Sutton Grange Estate
Steve Flamsteed – Giant Steps
Alex Hudak – Pure Wine Co
Sarah Pidgeon – Wynns
Randall Pollard – Heart & Soil
Adam Wadewitz – Shaw + Smith
Virginia Willcock – Vasse Felix

All results from the 2017 Langton’s Margaret River Wine Show are available at www.margaretriver.wine

Advertisements