Tags

, ,

The Pier One Sydney Harbour NSW Wine Awards have just announced the main trophy winners for 2017.

In the red wine categories, Shiraz was a standout but it was interesting to see that the Hunter did not dominate here, a true testament to the quality that is coming out of all of the state’s wine regions at the moment.” said Judge Nick Spencer.

The Lerida Estate 2016 Shiraz from the Canberra District was announced the Best Red Wine of Show and the Tyrrell’s 2005 Vat 1 Semillon from the Hunter Valley was given Best White Wine of Show.

Out of these four wines, it was the Tyrrell’s 2005 Vat 1 Semillon which championed over the others to be awarded the ultimate title of NSW Governor’s Trophy for Best in Show.

“This is a wine whose provenance is without question, having now amassed some 30+ trophies in its wine show career,” said Chair of Judges, Dave Brookes.

“While it may not come as a surprise that an aged Hunter Valley Semillon took out the top award, it is without doubt one of the great wine styles of Australia with an enviable track record of both deliciousness and cellaring ability.

As well as the wine awards, another great achievement was recognised on the day, when a surprised Richard Sheldrake was presented with the Graham Gregory Award for services to the NSW wine industry.

President of the NSW Wine Industry Association, Tom Ward, also spoke on the day saying that the awards truly showcased the diversity and stunning quality of the state’s wines. “The Hunter Valley is leading the way with the number of visitors at a record level of 1.8 million,” he said.

Full List of 2017 NSW Wine Awards Trophies

 

Mudgee Wines Trophy for Best Young Riesling ~ Robert Stein 2017 Dry Riesling (Mudgee)

Pier One Trophy for Best Young Sauvignon Blanc ~ Highland Heritage Estate 2016 Fume Blanc (Orange)

NSW DPI Trophy for Best Young Semillon ~ Bimbadgen 2017 Signature Palmers Lane Semillon (Hunter)

Longfellows Midland Trophy for Best Young Chardonnay ~ Brokenwood 2016 Forest Edge Chardonnay (Orange)

Pier One Trophy for Best Young White Other Varieties ~ Hungerford Hill 2016 Pinot Gris (Tumbarumba)

National Wine & Grape Industry Centre Trophy for Best Mature Dry White ~ Tyrrell’s 2005 Vat 1 Semillon (Hunter)

Pier One Trophy for Best Light Red ~ De Iuliis Wines 2017 Special Release Grenache (Hilltops)

Orora Stelvin Trophy for Best Young Shiraz ~ Lerida Estate 2016 Shiraz (Canberra)

Riedel Trophy for Best Young Cabernet Sauvignon ~ Tamburlaine 2016 Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon (Orange)

MultiColor Trophy for Best Young Other Red Varieties ~ Briar Ridge 2016 Limited Release Tempranillo (Hilltops/Hunter)

Nexia Australia Trophy for Best Young Red Blend ~ Shaw Vineyard Estate 2015 Cabernet Sauvignon/Shiraz (Canberra)

Australia Post Trophy for Best Mature Red ~ Montoro wines 2013 Pepper Shiraz (Orange)

NSW DPI Award for Best Organic Wine ~ Tamburlaine 2016 Orange Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon (Orange)

CiSRA Canon Trophy for Best Sparkling Wine ~ Courabyra Wines 2013 805 Sparkling (Tumbarumba)

Pier One Trophy for Best Sweet Wine ~ De Bortoli Wines Noble One 2015 Semillon (Riverina)

Pier One Trophy Best Dry White of Show ~ Tyrrell’s 2005 Vat 1 Semillon (Hunter Valley)

CCL Labels Trophy for Best Dry Red of Show ~ Lerida Estate 2016 Shiraz (Canberra)

NSW Governor’s Trophy for Best in Show ~ Tyrrell’s 2005 Vat 1 Semillon (Hunter Valley)

Advertisements